Skip to content
Licensed in 28 states · NPN 7642818(855) 461-2010
Commercial Auto Cost

What Truck Insurance Costs
for Septic Fleets.

Commercial auto is rated one truck at a time, on filed variables you can actually look up. Here is the structure, with real published factors.

Licensed agents
Specialty & standard markets
28 states
Independent agents

We shop your septic business with carriers like

TravelersLiberty MutualThe HartfordProgressive CommercialCincinnati InsuranceAuto-OwnersWestern Reserve GroupAmTrust Financial
Commercial auto is rated per power unit on three filed variables: size by gross vehicle weight, use class, and radius. In one state’s filed residual market manual a local light service truck carries a factor of 1.00 while an extra heavy unit on an intermediate radius carries 2.60. A secondary waste disposal classification adds 0.30, while a contractors classification subtracts 0.05 — which is where a tanker and a service pickup part company.
What You Get

What we review on a fleet

Unit by unit, because that is how it is rated.

01

Each vehicle’s size, use and radius classification

Against what the truck actually does, not what it did when the policy was written.

03

Whether the covered auto symbols pick up new vehicles

Because buying trucks mid-season is normal in this trade and the gap is invisible until a claim.

04

Whether the pollution endorsement is on the policy

A cheaper auto quote that excludes your load is not a cheaper policy.

How We Work

The Septic Cleaning Insurance Group Policy Review

1

We read the whole policy

Before we quote anything we read what you already have, cover to cover, and tell you plainly what it does and does not do.

2

We map your actual operation

Pumping, installation, hauling, grease trap, portable units: each one underwrites differently. We classify what you really do, not a generic contractor code.

3

We shop carriers who understand septic risk

Standard markets when they fit, specialty and E&S markets when they do not. If a carrier does not understand pollution exposure, we do not use them.

4

We explain the quote in plain language

You get the number, the limits, the exclusions that matter, and the reasoning. No pass-through, no blind binding.

Why It Matters

Why working from filed factors beats shopping on price

01

You can see which lever moved

If a renewal jumps, the structure tells you whether it was a classification change, a radius change, a driver record, or the carrier’s own filing.

02

Some of the levers are operational

Radius and use class track how you actually run the business, which means they are changeable in a way a market average is not.

04

And it keeps the conversation honest

Every factor on this page is published and linked. You can check us.

Per Truck, Not Per Fleet

Three filed variables decide most of each unit’s price

Commercial auto is rated per power unit. Each truck carries its own size, use and radius classification, and the factors multiply.

01

Size, by gross vehicle weight

Filed definitions put light at 10,000 pounds or less, medium at 10,001 to 20,000, heavy at 20,001 to 45,000, and extra heavy above 45,000. A loaded vacuum tanker is usually heavy or extra heavy. Your service pickup is light.

03

Radius, measured from where the truck is garaged

Local is 50 miles or less, intermediate 51 to 200, long distance beyond that, measured straight-line from the principal garaging address. A distant disposal site can quietly move a truck out of the local band.

04

And if a truck does several things, the highest class applies

The filed multi-use rule applies the highest-rated classification unless 80 percent of use falls in a lower-rated activity. Occasional hauling does not get averaged away.

Sources: Florida Automobile Joint Underwriting Association, filed manual

The Filed Factors

What the multipliers actually look like

These are filed liability and property damage rating factors from one state’s residual market manual. They are not a national rate and your carrier’s own filed factors will differ, but the structure is standard and it shows you exactly how the gap between a pickup and a tanker opens up.

Typically covered
  • Light truck, service use, local radius: 1.00 — the baseline. This is your tool pickup
  • Light service intermediate 1.15 · long distance 1.25
  • Heavy truck, service use, local: 1.10 · intermediate 1.30
  • Heavy truck, commercial use, local 1.45 · intermediate 1.75
  • Extra heavy, local 2.00 · intermediate 2.60
  • Heavy truck-tractor, commercial, local 1.80 · intermediate 2.20
  • Semitrailers and trailers 0.10 to 0.15 · service or utility trailers at 2,000 lbs or under: 0.00
Typically NOT covered
  • Secondary classification 5, Waste Disposal: +0.30. It covers “autos transporting salvage and waste material for disposal or resale”
  • Secondary classification 8, Contractors other than dump trucks: −0.05
  • So a pump truck classed as waste disposal and an installer’s service pickup sit on opposite sides of that secondary adjustment, a 0.35 spread before the primary factor is even applied
  • Where more than one secondary classification applies, the filed rule uses the highest-rated one

Worked through: a local light service pickup sits at 1.00 with a contractor credit of −0.05. An extra heavy tanker on an intermediate radius sits at 2.60 with a waste disposal load of +0.30. That is not an opinion about tankers being expensive; it is the filed arithmetic.

Sources: Florida Automobile Joint Underwriting Association, filed manual

One Carrier’s Published Book

The closest thing to a real published number

We will not quote you an industry average, because no credible one exists for this trade. What does exist is a carrier publishing figures from its own book, with the basis stated.

01

Contractors, $260 per month per power unit

Progressive Commercial publishes 2025 figures on the stated basis of “new policy premium per power unit for liability and physical damage coverage for policies with no driver violations.” Its business auto figure is $276, tow trucks $606, for-hire specialty trucks $734, and for-hire transport trucks $926.

03

And note there is no septic category in it

“Contractors” is a broad bucket. A septage tanker rated as waste disposal on an intermediate radius is not the average contractor vehicle, and we would not represent that figure as a septic number.

04

Which is exactly why we work from the filed factors instead

Published carrier averages tell you what somebody else paid. The filed classification structure tells you what moves your number, and which of those you can change.

Sources: Progressive Commercial, commercial auto cost

Who You’re Working With

Underwriters who’ve actually walked a septic job site

Septic Cleaning Insurance Group

Specialty septic & pumping contractor underwriting · NPN 7642818 · Licensed in 28 states

We built this agency around one gap we kept seeing: big-box commercial insurers write septic contractor policies the same way they write policies for any other trade, missing the environmental and pollution exposure that actually matters in this business. Our team goes deep on septic-specific risk before recommending coverage, maintains relationships with carriers who understand pumping, installation, and disposal operations specifically, and keeps specialty and E&S markets in reserve for the accounts standard carriers will not touch.

Questions We Get A Lot

Straight answers, no insurance-speak

Three filed variables stack against it. Weight class puts a loaded tanker in heavy or extra heavy rather than light. Use class arguably makes it commercial rather than service, because it is transporting property rather than carrying your tools. And a distant disposal site can push it out of the local radius band. In one state’s filed residual market manual a local light service truck sits at 1.00 while an extra heavy unit on an intermediate radius sits at 2.60.

It is a filed secondary classification covering autos transporting salvage and waste material for disposal or resale, and in the manual we reference it adds 0.30 to the rating factor. By contrast the contractors secondary classification, other than dump trucks, subtracts 0.05. Which side of that line a given truck falls on is worth getting right.

No credible published one. Progressive publishes $260 per month per power unit for contractors on a 2025 new policy basis for liability and physical damage with no driver violations, but contractors is a broad bucket and there is no septic category in it. We would rather show you the filed factors that move your number than quote an average that does not describe your trucks.

The premium is pro-rated either way. What matters more is whether your policy’s covered auto symbols pick the new truck up automatically. On some symbols a newly acquired vehicle is covered; on others it is not covered until it is scheduled. That is explained on the commercial auto coverage page.

It can, because radius is a filed rating variable with real steps in it. Moving from intermediate back to local is a genuine factor change rather than a rounding difference. Whether a nearer receiving site is operationally realistic is a separate question, but the premium effect is real.

It usually is. In the filed manual we reference, semitrailers and trailers carry factors of 0.10 to 0.15, and service or utility trailers at 2,000 pounds or under carry 0.00. Trailers are genuinely cheap. The power units are where the premium sits.

Yes, and the carrier figure above states its own assumption of no driver violations, which tells you how much that assumption is doing. Driver vetting and MVR monitoring are among the few things on this line you control directly.

It is one of the levers, and on physical damage for older units it can be sensible. What we would not do is lower your liability limit to save premium on a vehicle that weighs what a loaded tanker weighs. The severity potential there is the reason the limit exists.

Get Covered

Get Your Commercial Auto Cost Septic Insurance Quote

A few quick questions about your operation. Takes about 2 minutes. Prefer to talk first? Call (855) 461-2010.

Step 1 of 5

Review your info

Want to know which factor is driving your fleet premium?

Send the vehicle schedule with weights, use and garaging. We can usually tell you where the number is coming from.

No pressure. If we’re not the right fit for your business, we’ll tell you straight.